Mullein

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Names: candlewick, flannel leaf, velvet dock, hags taper, Roman torch, shepherds staff

IDENTIFY

Biennial

Plant shape: tall spike, stem up to 10 ‘ tall

Leaf oval velvet basal leavs 3′ – 2’ long  flower: yellow 4 petals, clustered densely around spike

Root of first year plant is the best medicine

flowers collect as they open

ENVIRONMENT

grows in sunny well drained poor soil

sow in Spring or Summer

METHOD

 

NUTRITION

 

 

HERBAL ACTIONS

 

CONSTITUENTS