Violet

Heralding Spring

Violet

Botanical Name: Viola odorata

Family:  Violaceaea

Common Names: hearts ease, pansy, Johnny jump up

Violet is a clumping perennial plant

Leaf: smooth, serrated, heart shaped leaves

Stem: flowers born separately on delicate stems

Flower: 5 petals, nectar bearing spur, irregular

Root: Lateral rooting stolons

Leaf: Early Spring- Fall

Flower: Early Spring false flower, blooms as the harbinger of Spring

Woodlands, meadows, (transplant to garden’s brings larger leaves) likes damp

Harvest flowers, stems, leaves and roots.

Leaves cook as spinach, cut up for salads, use leaves as thickener for stews and soups,

Eat flowers candied, in salads or raw

Violet is extremely high in Vitamin C and Vitamin A.  Violets are 3 x’s richer in Vitamin C weight for weight as oranges

Per 1/2 cup

Protein 1.4 g, Carbs 2.7 g, Calcium 47 mg, Poh 86 mg, Potassium 166 mg, Ascorbic 18 mg, Meta Carotene 400 ug, Niacin 600ug

Alterative, Muscilagenous, Expectorant, Emollient, Demulcent, Diuretic, Antiseptic, Vulnerary, Dissolvant, Depurative, Lymphagogue, Aperient, Emetic (root)

1. Conditions Violet addresses: hearts ease comforts and strengthens the heart, Bronchial infection- Cancer care ally 0 Breat cancer ally, nervous system support, asthma inflamed throat laryngitus headaches cools fevers arthritus skin diseases

2. Us plant material as poultice for skin conditions

3. make gargle for mouth sores (ake flower syrup)

4. Make glycerin tincture

5. Party Ice Cubes freeze flowers in 1/2 full ice cube trays, add rest of water and freeze again: captures flower in the center of cube

6. make violet milk for cosmetic face wash

7. Plwerful lymphgogue that relieves congestion and swollen lymph glands

8. Use for dry cough (mucilagenous) and for ear infections

9. Infuse oil made with fresh violets to dissolve lumps of the breast